JOSEPH PERAGINE 


Joseph Peragine, Associate Professor, Drawing, Painting and Printmaking|
Ernest G. Welch School of Art and Design
College of Arts and Sciences
Georgia State University

 I. Education and Work Experience

Education
1995                MFA, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA
1983                BFA, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
1982                University of Georgia Studies Abroad Program, Cortona, Italy

Teaching Experience
2016-Present   Full Professor, Drawing, Painting and Printmaking
                               Ernest G. Welch School of Art and Design, GSU
2008-2016          Associate Professor, Drawing, Painting and Printmaking
                               Ernest G. Welch School of Art and Design, GSU
2002-2007          Assistant Professor, Drawing, Painting and Printmaking
                              Ernest G. Welch School of Art and Design, GSU
1998-2001          Academic Professional, School of Art and Design, GSU
1996-1998         Visiting Instructor, School of Art and Design, GSU

Administrative Experience
2008-2013         Director of Graduate Studies, Ernest G. Welch School of Art and Design
1998-2005         Foundation Coordinator, School of Art and Design
2002-2004        Director of Undergraduate Studies, School of Art and Design

Related Work Experience
2009-2015       Member, Governing Board, Art Papers Magazine, Atlanta, GA
                             2010-2015       Chair, Nominations Committee
2003-2009       Member, Governing Board, Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA
                            2008      Chair, Program Committee
                            2007       Chair, Executive Director Search Committee
                            2005      Chair, Studio Artists Selection Committee
                           2004       Member, Promotions Committee
                           2003       Member, Gallery Committee

2003                Visiting Instructor, University of West Georgia Studies Abroad Program, Bayeux, France          
1992-96          Chief Preparator, Nexus Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA
1989-92          Registrar, Metro Pictures Gallery, New York, NY  
1987-92          Freelance Artist Assistant, New York, NY  (Partial list of Clients; Robert
                          Longo, Artists Space, Laurie Simmons, Jennifer Bolande, Richard
                          Deacon, Rebecca Horn, Marianne Goodman Gallery)  

 II. Professional Experience

Solo Exhibitions      
2015    Love Me Till My Heart Stops, Marcia Wood Gallery, Atlanta, GA
              Kingdom Under Glass, Moon Gallery, Berry College, Rome GA
2014    Kingdom Under Glass, Betty Foy Sanders School of Art, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro GA
2013    Grappling Mandala, Marcia Wood Gallery, Atlanta, GA
2010    Nature Porn, Etc… Solomon Projects, Atlanta, GA
2009    Site Specific 09’, Islip Museum of Art, Carriage House Gallery, West Islip LI NY
2007    Correspondence: In Relation To Goya, The UA Museum of Art, Kress Gallery, Tucson AZ
              Forever, Solomon Projects, Atlanta, GA
2006    Pass the Ammunition, Get This Gallery, Atlanta GA
2005    Hell On Wheels, Solomon Projects, Atlanta, GA
              Hell On Wheels: Paintings, Drawings and Animation by Joseph Peragine, Cheekwood Museum of Art, Nashville TN
2004    Three Small Deaths, New Media Lounge, Palm Beach ICA, FL
2002    Small Deaths, Solomon Projects, Atlanta, GA
1999    Bedtime Stories, Solomon Projects, Atlanta, GA
1998    Brute Neighbors, Gallery at Green Street, Boston, MA
1996    My Big Back Yard, Nancy Solomon Gallery, Atlanta, GA
              Flea Bitten, Georgia State University Gallery, Atlanta, GA

Public Art Projects and Commissions 
2017    Breathing Tank, Hambidge Creative Hive, Colony Square, Atlanta, GA
2015    Finalist for Southeast Atlanta Branch Library Public Art Commission, Fulton County Art Program, Atlanta GA
2014    Finalist for Alpharetta Branch library Public Art Commission, Fulton County Art Program, Atlanta GA
2009    Intelligent Designs, collaboration with Nick Demos, performed April 7, Florence Kopleff Recital Hall, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA
               Intelligent Designs, 18th International Review of Composers on November 16, The Hall of the National Bank of Serbia, Belgrade, SERBIA
2008    The Bottle Project, A (New) Genre Landscape, Sunken Garden Park, Atlanta GA
               Cincinnati Zoo, Rain Forest Pavilion, Cincinnati OH
2007     Forever, One Glen Lake Parkway, Wells Capital Holding, Sandy Springs GA
2006    Gilded Hand, Municipal Court of Atlanta, Atlanta GA
2001     Brute Neighbors, Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport, Atlanta, GA

Group Exhibitions
2018    Official Selection, Garden State Film Festival, Asbury Park, NJ
2017    Worm’s Work, curated by Mild Climate, The Finishing School, Athens GA
             Unloaded, Marcia Wood Gallery, Atlanta GA
             Official Selection, 5th Annual Short Shorts, White Space Atlanta GA
             Official Selection, Best Shorts Competition (Award of Recognition), La Jolla, CA
             Official Selection, The World’s Independent Film Festival, San Francisco, CA
2016    Acts of Sedition: A Group Exhibition, White Box, NYC, NY
             Transitions: States of Being, Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw GA
              Little Things Mean A Lot, Swan Coach House Gallery, Atlanta GA
2015    Drawing Experiment, Chastain Gallery, Atlanta GA
              Birdwatching, Gallery Walk at Terminus, Atlanta GA
2014    Exquisite Exhibit, curated by Joey Orr, Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta GA
              Score: Artists in Overtime, MOCA GA, Atlanta GA
2013     Ant Linkage, Welch Gallery, Georgia State University, Atlanta GA
             Drawing Inside the Perimeter, High Museum of Art, Atlanta GA
2012    Paper Moon, Clayton Gallery, Kennesaw State University Museum and Galleries, Kennesaw GA
              Soltem Os Bichos, Atlelie397, Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil
2011    Watching Hands: Artists Respond to Staying Healthy, David J. Spencer Museum at the CDC, Atlanta GA
              Something Along The Lines of Rock “N” Roll, Solomon Projects, Atlanta GA
              New Media from the Permanent Collection, MOCA GA, Atlanta GA
2010    Hand to Hand, AthICA, Athens GA
              Limitless, Agnes Scott College, Dalton Gallery, Decatur GA
              Everything and the Space between Everything, Agnus Scott College, McCain         
              Library, Round Wall Gallery, Decatur GA
              Hand to Hand, Chaffee Art Center, Rutledge VT
2009    More Mergers and Acquisitions, Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta GA
               Accessing the Artist’s Brain: Drawing as Metaphor, AVA Gallery, Chattanooga    TN
               Three Small Deaths (film screening), DiverseWorks, Houston TX
               Everything and the Space between Everything, Jackson-Hartsfeild Airport, Atrium Gallery Atlanta and Agnes Scott College, McCain Library,                    Round Wall Gallery, Decatur GA
               Hand to Hand, Western Kentucky University Gallery, Bowling Green KY
2008    The World's Smallest Art Fair, Anna Kustera Gallery, NYC NY
               Hand to Hand, Spruill Gallery, Atlanta, GA
2007    Little Things Mean A Lot, Swan Coach House Gallery, Atlanta GA
              Tablet: Contemporary Southern Painting, Tanner Hill Gallery, Chattanooga TN
              Tenth Annual Arizona State University Art Museum Short Film and Video
              Festival, ASU Museum of Art, Tempe, AZ
              Exile From The Land Of Reason, Eyedrum, Atlanta GA
              The Petrified Man, Welch School of Art and Design Art Gallery, Georgia State University, Atlanta GA
2006    Flamingo Sculpture Garden, Scope Art Fair, Miami FL
              Run For Your Lives, DiverseWorks, Houston TX
              Hand to Hand, Ruby Green Gallery, Nashville TN
2005    Toy, Fe Gallery, Pittsburgh PA
              SouthXeast: Contemporary Southeastern Art, University Galleries, Florida
              Atlantic University, Boca Raton FL
              Gas, Food, Lodging: Imagining Escape, Welch School of Art and Design Art Gallery, Ga. State University, Atlanta GA
              Juror Choice Award, Ninth Annual Arizona State University Art Museum
              Short Film and Video Festival, Tempe, AZ
2004    Self-Inflicted, Fe Gallery, Pittsburgh PA
               Flow, Sun Trust Plaza Gallery, Atlanta GA
              Rampant, Fe Gallery, Pittsburgh PA
              Painted Realities, Lamar Dodd Art Center, LaGrange GA
2003    Film/Video GA, MOCA GA, Atlanta GA
               Animation Impulse: Video Art and the Generated Image, Cheekwood Museum of Art, Nashville, TN
               Animation Extravaganza, 27th Annual Atlanta Film Festival, Atlanta, GA
              Juror Choice Award, Seventh Annual Arizona State University Art Museum
              Short Film and Video Festival, Tempe, AZ
               Looks Good on Paper, Second Edition, Spruill Gallery, Atlanta, GA
2002    Georgia Triennial, City Gallery East, Atlanta, GA
              Georgia Triennial, Museum of Arts and Sciences, Macon, GA
2002    Georgia Triennial, Telfair Museum of Art, Savannah, GA
              Georgia Triennial, Albany Museum of Art, Albany GA
              Wild Life: The Other Tradition, Polk Museum of Art, Lakeland FL
2001    Art and Science International Exhibition, National Gallery of Art, Beijing, China
              Hardware, Eyedrum, Atlanta, GA
2000    Do It, Atlanta College of Art Gallery, Atlanta, GA
              Cute, Georgia Museum of Art, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
1998    Boy Toys, Nexus Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA
              Scale, Relatively Speaking, Art in General, New York, NY
1997    My Big Back Yard, Art in General, New York, NY

 Selected Bibliography
2017    Joe Peragine: Animations, The Art Section [http://www.theartsection.com/joe-peragine]
              New American Paintings, Wellesley, Massachusetts, No. 130 (Editor’s Selection)
2016    Transitions: States of Being (Review), Liz Flamming, Art Papers
              Watching The Election Results Roll In While Surrounded By Political Art, Ellen Pearlman, Hyperallergic, Nov 20
              Art review: 'Transitions' at Bernard A. Zuckerman Museum of Art, Felicia Feaster, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Oct 31
             Video: Studio Visit with Joe Peragine, Ben Goldman, Burnaway, [www.burnaway.org], Aug 22
             Review: The thought-provoking “Transitions: States of Being” tackles cultural appropriation, Donna Mintz, ArtsATL, Oct 7
             Farewell, Beautiful, Bizarre Atlanta Airport Ants, Max Blau, Atlanta Magazine, May 5     
             Ant artwork taken down at Hartsfield-Jackson, Kelly Yamanouchi, AJC.com, May 4
             Nature Porn Magazine, Volume I, [self-published] Blurb Books (blurb.com), also available digitally on http://www.issuu.com
2015    Dead Cute: Joe Peragine at Marcia Wood Gallery, Jerry Cullum, Burnaway (http://www.burnaway.org), Sept 22
             Clever Show about Death and Longing From Artist Joe Peragine, Felicia Feaster, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Sept 14
             A Peek Into The Artistic Process, Choices in “The Drawing Experiment”,   Felicia Feaster, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Monday, July 27
             Review: Twelve artists respond in diverse ways to “Drawing Experiment”, Dan Weiskopf, artsatl.com, July 28
2012    New American Paintings, Wellesley, Massachusetts, No. 100 (Juror’s Pick: Michael Rooks, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art High                        Museum)
2010    Hand to Hand: 196 Artists Witness the Iraq War 2003-2010, Cecelia Kane, Blurb Beauty, Irony and the Found Object: A conversation between                 Robin Bernat and Karen Tauches, www.throwsheet.com
             Joseph Peragine and Nature Porn, Catherine Fox, AcccessAtlanta AJC, Apr 6     
              Dalton Gallery's LIMITLESS has science, Deanna Sirlin, Creative Loafing,             Feb 23
2009    What’s wrong with being a local artist?, Karen Tauches, Burnaway, [www.burnaway.org], July 1
              Connect the dots at Contemporary’s: More Mergers and Acquisitions, Catherine Fox, www.AccessAtlanta.com, Dec 16
              More Mergers and Acquisitions a delight to behold, Catherine Fox, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Monday, Dec 14
2008    Super Forest, citation on weblog, http://www.superforest.org/2008/09/sunken-garden-park-atlanta-bottle.html 
              WABE – NPR, audio broadcast, http://www.blueocean.org/programs/art-poetry/art-view?id=2
2008    PBA.Org Programming, citation on website, http://www.pba.org/programming/programs/newgenre/2152/ citation on weblog,
2007    Atlanta Sounds, Interview with David Barasoain, WABE Radio Atlanta  GA http://www.pba.org/programming/programs/atlsounds/1337/
              A Lasting Look at Forever, Catherine Fox, Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Sun, Oct 28
2006    Best of Atlanta, Best Established Artist, Creative Loafing, Nov. 20
               End of Days! Kelly Klaasmeyer, Houston Press, Oct 5, 2006
2005    High, galleries blossom in 2005 (Year in Review), Catherine Fox, Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Sunday, Dec 25, 2005
               A Battle of Ideas: artist explores how allegory alters our understanding of war and suffering, David Maddox, Nashville Scene, September 1,                     2005
               Art review of exhibition Hell on Wheels, Dianne McClintock, Art Papers, May      
2005    Hell on Wheels, Classic Military Vehicles, May 2005
              Joseph Peragine; Hell on Wheels (exhibition catalog), Solomon Projects, Feb
2004    Sense of ‘Self’, Shaw, Kurt. Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, Thursday, Dec 16
              Drawing from Death, Sjostrom, Jan. Palm Beach Daily News, Thursday, Aug 5
              The Unreal World, Julie Roberts. Nashville Scene, Oct 30,2003, Pages 58-60        
              Life in Eight Takes, Cathy Fox, Atlanta-Journal Constitution, Sunday, December  14. Page K16
2002    Stripping the mask from fear, Jerry Cullum, The Atlanta Journal Constitution, Q4 Nov. 29
              Life and Death, Felicia Feaster, Creative Loafing, Nov. 20
              Public Art: 2001 in Review, Art in America, August, P43.
              Review, Charles Nelson, Art Papers, July-Aug. p.36.
2001    The Art Afterward, Catherine Fox, The Atlanta Journal Constitution, Dec. 30, Section L, p.1,10
              The Year in Arts, Felicia Feaster, Creative Loafing, Dec. 26, p.39.
2001    Two Shows Flirt With Sentimental Excess, Jerry Cullum, The Atlanta Journal Constitution, Section Q, p.8
              Best of Atlanta, Best of Social Commentary for Brute Neighbors at
              Atlanta Hartsfield Airport, Atlanta Magazine, Dec, p. 128.
                 Where Public Art Works, Cathy Fox, The Atlanta Journal Constitution, Feb. 4, Section L, p. 1,7.
2000    Sketches: Art as Intimacy, Cathy Fox, Atlanta Journal
                  Constitution, Dec. 15, Section Q, p.8
               New American Paintings, Wellesley, Massachusetts, No. 22
               Review, Cathy Byrd, Art Papers, March - April, p. 34
1999     Hopping into Another Dimension, Jerry Cullum, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, October 8, p. R8.
1999      Bunny Hop: Vulnerability at the Root of Bedtime Stories, Felicia Feaster,      Creative Loafing, October 9, p. 45-46.
              The Scorned White Male Finally Has His Day, Rebecca Dimling-Cochran, Flash Art, March/ April, Vol. XXXII, p. 39, 43.
1998      Guy Art, Jerry Cullum, The Atlanta Journal Constitution, Nov. 20.
              Snips and Snails: Nexus Turns Up the Testosterone with Boy Toys Exhibit, Felicia Feaster, Creative Loafing, November 11, p. 37-38.

 Additional Professional Activities
2016    Designed props for Marvel Comic movie “Avengers”
              Artist Talk, Transitions: States of Being, Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw GA
2015    Artist Talk, Ox Bow Arts Center, Saugatuck MI
              Artist Talk, Lamar Dodd School of Art Athens, GA
              Kingdom Under Glass: Artist Talk, Moon Gallery, Berry College Rome, GA
              Love Me Till My Heart Stops: Artist Talk, Marcia Wood Gallery MIDTOWN Atlanta, GA
2014    Designed props for Marvel Comic movie “ANT MAN”
              Kingdom Under Glass: Artist Talk, Betty Foy Sanders School of Art, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro GA
              Artist as Athlete: Panel Discussion MOCA GA, Atlanta GA
              Artist Presentation, Emory University, Atlanta GA
2013    Grappling Mandala: Gallery Talk, Marcia Wood Gallery, Atlanta GA
2012    Presentation, BAMFest, Schenck School, Atlanta GA
2011    Presentation: Watching Hands: Artists Respond to Keeping Well, David J. Spencer Museum at the CDC, Atlanta  GA
2010    Gallery Talk: Limitless, Agnes Scott College, Dalton Gallery, Decatur GA
2010     Presentation: Nature Porn, etc..., Pecha Kucha Atlanta, Octane Coffee, Atlanta GA
               Gallery Talk, Nature Porn, etc..., Solomon Projects, Atlanta, GA
2008    Artist Talk, University of Montevallo, Montevallo, AL
2007    Artist Talk, Correspondence: In Relation To Goya, The UA Museum of Art, Kress Gallery, Tucson, AZ
2006    Artist Talk Emory University Art School, Atlanta GA. and Slide Presentation
               Artist Talk: Breathing Tank, Flamingo Sculpture Garden, Scope Art Fair, Miami, FL
2005    Artist Talk: Painted Realities, Lamar Dodd Art Center, La Grange, GA
              Artist Talk: Hell On Wheels, Solomon Projects Gallery, Atlanta, GA
              Artist Talk: Hell On Wheels, Cheekwood Museum of Art, Nashville, TN
2004    Artist Talk: Three Small Deaths, Palm Beach ICA, FL
2003    The Civic Eye: Two Evening Discussions on Public Art. Rich Auditorium, Woodruff Art Center, Atlanta, GA
              Artist Talk: Film/Video, MOCA GA, Atlanta, GA
              Artist Talk: GrounDhog-Day, ShedSpace, Atlanta, GA

 Grants and Awards
2015    Ox Bow Artist Residency, Saugatuck, MI
2014    Summer research, Welch School of Art and Design, GSU
2013    CENCIA Grant, College of Arts and Science, GSU
             Artist Residency, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson VT
              VSC Fellowship, Vermont Studio Center, Johnson VT
              Artist Residency, Atlantic Center for the Arts, New Smyrna Beach FL
2012    Artist Residency, Hambidge Art Center, Rabun Gap GA
2011    Summer Research Grant, Welch School of Art and Design, GSU
2008    Summer Research Grant, Welch School of Art and Design, GSU
2007    CENCIA Grant, College of Arts and Science, GSU
2006    Summer Research Grant, Welch School of Art and Design, GSU
2005    Research Initiation Grant, College of Arts and Science, GSU
               Juror Choice Award, Pass the Ammunition, Ninth Annual Arizona State    University Art Museum Short Film and Video Festival, Tempe, AZ
2004    Summer Research Grant, Welch School of Art and Design, GSU
2003    Research Initiation Grant, College of Arts and Science, GSU
              Summer Research Grant, Welch School of Art and Design, GSU
              Juror Choice Award, Three Small Deaths, Seventh Annual Arizona State    University Art Museum Short Film and Video Festival, Tempe, AZ
2002    Art In America 2001 in Review: Highlighted Public Art Projects "Brute      Neighbors," Commissioned by Hartsfield Atlanta International                            Airport           
              Atlanta Urban Design Committee, Award of Excellence in Public Art
1998    The Atlanta Contemporary Art Center Studio Program
1997    Fulton County Arts Commission
1982    Ford Foundation

III. Instructional Activities

Classes Taught
2017- ART1010 Drawing I, DPP/PRT4940/50 Senior Portfolio I and II, Studies Abroad- Grand Tour: Biennale/Documenta/Sculpture Project (Italy/Germany), ART1010 Drawing I, DPP4500 Advanced Painting, ART3400 Space, Scale, Time: Digital Possibilities

 2016- ART1010 Drawing I, DP8500 Directed Study in Painting (Graduate Seminar), DPP3200 Water Based Media Painting (summer), DP8500 Interdisciplinary Seminar (Art and War), ART1030 Two-Dimensional Design, ART3400 Space, Scale, Time: Digital Possibilities

 2015- ART3400 Space, Scale, Time: Digital Possibilities, ART1010 Drawing I, Two-Dimensional Design, DPP3300 Introduction to Oil Painting, DP3900 Special Problems: Professional Practices (Art and War)

 2014- DPP4500 Advanced Painting, DP 8999 Thesis Research, DPP3200 Water Based Media Painting (summer), DPP 3200 Water Based Media Painting, DP8100/8500 Directed Study in Painting (Graduate Seminar)

 2013- DPP/PRT4940/50 Senior Portfolio I and II, ART1030 Two-Dimensional Design, DPP3300 Introduction to Oil Painting, DPP 3200 Water Based Media Painting (summer), AE6100 Professional Practices, ART3400 Space, Scale, Time: Digital Possibilities

 2012- ART1030 Two-Dimensional Design, DPP4500 Directed Study: Drawing and Painting, DPP3900 Special Problems: Professional Practices (summer),

2011- DPP3900 Special Problems, DPP3300 Introduction to Oil Painting, ART1050 Introductory Studio, DP8500/DP8000 Directed Study in Painting (Graduate Seminar), DPP3900 Special Problems: Professional Practices (summer)

2010- DP/PRT4940/50 Senior Portfolio, DP3900 Special Problems: Professional Practices (summer), ART1010 Drawing I, ART3400 Space, Scale, Time: Digital Possibilities

2009- DP4500 Directed Study: Drawing and Painting, AE6100 Professional Practices, ART1010 Drawing One, DP3900 Special Problems: Professional Practices (summer), DP3900 Special Problems ART1050 Introductory Studio

2008- ART3400 Space, Scale, Time: Digital Possibilities, DP4500 Directed Study in Painting, DP8100/8500 Directed Study in Painting (Graduate Seminar)

2007- DP3100 Advanced Drawing and Composition, DP4500 Advanced Painting, DP3300 Introduction to Oil Painting, DP4940-50 Senior Portfolio

2006- DP3300 Introduction to Oil Painting, ART1030 Two-Dimensional Design, DP3200 Water Based Media Painting, DP8500 Directed Study in Painting (Graduate Seminar), DP4000 Special Topics: Scale, Space, Time

2005- DP4000 Special Topics: Animation Impulse, DP4940-50 Senior Portfolio, ART1010 Drawing One, DP4500 Advanced Painting

2004- ART1030 Two-Dimensional Design, DP8500 Directed Study in Painting (Graduate Seminar), AE6100 Professional Practices, DP3300 Introduction to Oil Painting

2003- ART1030 Two-Dimensional Design, AE6100 Professional Practices, DP4500 Advanced Painting

 2002- DP/PRT4950 Senior Portfolio, Art 1030 Two-Dimensional Design, DP 4000 Special Problems, ART1010 Drawing One, AE6100 Professional Practices

 Theses
Amelia Carley DPP, (Member) 2018
Aaron Putt DPP, (Member) 2018
Nuni Lee DPP, (Member) 2018
Tyler Cieplowski SCUL, (Member) 2018
Kristie Tepper TEX, (Member) 2018
Vanessa Jagodinsky SCUL, (Member) 2018
Michelle Laxalt CER, Haunt and Hold (Member) 2017
Rachel Bigley CER, Asunder (Member) 2017
Elham Masudi DPP, I Ran into Myself (Member) 2017
Joe Hadden DPP, Catalyst (Member) 2017
Nathan Sharratt SCUL, Buy Nathan Sharratt (Member) 2016
Ty Nicholson CER, Embrace the Suck (Member) 2016
Lane Ketner DPP, Saving Face (Member) 2015
Curtis Ames DPP, UnFictional, (Chair) 2014
Namwan Choi DPP, A PART OF THE WHOLE, (Chair) 2014
Kojo Griffin DPP, Attempting to Adequately Position Elements as Analogies within a Defined Field, (Chair) 2014
Megan Van Duesan DPP, Taking Care: An Exploration of Care Through Art and Intimacy, (Chair) 2014
Andrew Boatright DPP, Recent Works, (Chair) 2013
Stefanie J. Liles-Ray, America(n), (Chair) 2013
In Kyoung Chun, DPP, Invitation, (member), 2012
Laura Martin, CER, Fully Loaded, (member), 2012
Bethany Collins, DPP, Unrelated, (member), 2012
Leigh Peacock, DPP, Repetitive Acts Now, (member), 2011
Karen Cleveland, DPP, Wisp, (member), 2011
Benjamin Goldman, DPP, In a Strange Place, (member), 2010
Samuel Parker, DPP, The Pink Passenger, (member), 2010
Xiaotian Wang, Photo, Chattahoochee Immersion, (member), 2010
Jesse Hinshaw, DPP, Let’s Exchange the Experience, (member), 2009
Matthew Moore, Photo, If Animals could Talk, (member), 2009
Benjamin Worley, DPP, Information: Moving Forward with New Media Through Experiments in Digital and Video, (member), 2009
Erin Dixon, DPP, Parables, (member), 2008
Debra Johnson, DPP, Glory B2 God, (member), 2008
James Kennedy, DPP, Not Directly Evident, (member), 2008
Micah Stansell, Photo, Between You and Me, (member), 2008
Joe Tsambiris DPP, (chair), 2007
Russell Cook DPP, Fists of Foam and Fury, (chair), 2007
Xi Li, Graphic Design, Pathological Cuteness, (member), 2007
Jefferey Al Mashat, DPP, Oil and Water, (member), 2007
Erika L. Wilson, DPP, Silent, Tiny Pieces, (member), 2006
Katherine Marbury, DPP, All My Guilty Pleasures Have Become Habits, (member), 2006
Steve Schaefer, Photo, Wingman, (member), 2006
Zeping Wu, Graphic Design, Animation for Teaching Typography, (member), 2006
Phillip Webb, Graphic Design, Trust: Observations of Infrastructure, (member), 2006
Bertha Jenkins, Textiles, Wearable Art, (member), 2006
Andrew Treglia, Film, American Throwaways, (member), 2006
Jessica Marshall, DPP, (member), 2005
Paul Rodecker, DPP, (member), 2005
Jules Cozine, DPP, (member), 2005
Addison Will, Photo, (member), 2005
Pat Majors, DPP, (member), 2004
Anne-Marie Manker, DPP, (member), 2004
Lee Kean, DPP, (member), 2004
Amandine Druett, DPP, (member), 2004
Erin Kendrick, DPP, (member), 2003
Lisa Alembick, DPP, (member), 2003
Sigrira Perret-Gentil, Photo, (member), 2003
Jonathan Harris, Film, (member), 2003
Mia Merlin, DPP, (member), 2003
Gail Vogels, DPP, (member), 2003
Ron Witherspoon, Photo, (member), 2002
Kristin Gorrel, DPP, (member), 2002
Carl Linstrum, DPP, (member), 2002
Julie Puttgen, DPP, (member), 2002

Academic Service
2017-18
Drawing, Painting, Printmaking Area Coordinator
Member, Executive Committee
Member, University Senate   
            Member, University Senate Athletic Committee
            Member, Committee on Academic Progress
Member, Aqua Art Fair Faculty Advisory
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
Chair, Arts Fee Council
2016-17
Drawing, Painting, Printmaking Area Coordinator
Member, University Senate   
            Member, University Senate Athletic Committee
            Member, University Senate Graduate Sub-Committee
Chair, ASU Faculty Liaison
Member, Aqua Art Fair Faculty Advisory
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
Member, Arts Fee Council
2015-16
Member, University Senate   
            Member, University Senate Athletic Committee
            Member, University Senate Finance Committee
Member, Ceramic’s Tenure-Track Faculty Search Committee
Chair, ASU Faculty Liaison
Chair, Aqua Art Fair Faculty Advisory
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
Member, Arts Fee Council
2014-15
Member, University Senate   
            Member, University Senate Athletic Committee
            Member, University Senate Finance Committee
Chair, ASU Faculty Liaison
Chair, Director Evaluation Committee
Chair, Aqua Art Fair Faculty Advisory
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
Member, Arts Fee Council
2013-14
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Chairs Council    
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Petitions Committee
Member, Executive Committee
Member, Graduate Curriculum Review Committee
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
Chair, Aqua Art Fair Faculty Advisory
Member, Arts Fee Council
2012-13
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Chairs Council    
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Petitions Committee
Member, Executive Committee
Chair, Graduate Curriculum Review Committee
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
Chair, Aqua Art Fair Faculty Advisory
2011-12
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Chairs Council    
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Petitions Committee
Ex Officio Member, Executive Committee
Chair, Graduate Curriculum Review Committee
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
Member, Public Relations Position Search Committee
Chair, Interior Design Faculty Search Committee
Member, Graphic Design faculty Search Committee
Member, Visiting Lecturer Search Committee
Member, Summer Research Award Selection Committee
Chair, Aqua Art Fair Faculty Advisory
2010-11
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Chairs Council    
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Petitions Committee
Ex Officio Member, Executive Committee
Chair, Graduate Curriculum Review Committee
Member, DPP Graduate Portfolio Review Committee
Member, DPP Undergraduate Portfolio Review Committee Member
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
2009-10
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Chairs Council    
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Petitions Committee
Ex Officio Member, Executive Committee
Member, Sculpture Search Committee
Member, Gallery Director Search Committee
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
Member, DPP Undergraduate Portfolio Review Committee
2008-09
Member, College of Arts and Science’s Graduate Chairs Council    
Ex Officio Member, Executive Committee
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
Member, DPP Undergraduate Portfolio Review Committee
2007-08
Member, Undergraduate Curriculum Review Committee
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
Member, DPP Undergraduate Portfolio Review Committee
2006-07
Area Coordinator, Drawing, Painting and Printmaking
Member, Undergraduate Curriculum Review Committee
Member, DIFA Graduate Review Committee
Member, DPP Undergraduate Portfolio Review Committee
Member, DPP Graduate Applicant Review Committee
2005-06                      
Member, DIFA Graduate Review Committee
Member, Sculpture Faculty Search Committee
2004-05          
Chair, Gallery Committee
Member, Executive Committee
2003-04                      
Member, Ceramic Faculty Search Committee
Member, Executive Committee
2002-03          
Member, Technology Committee